Air Force - Accounts of the Korean War

 
Close this window

 

Major Air Commanders of the Korean War
 

This list is taken from the Appendix of
"The United States Air Force in Korea 1950-1953"
by Robert Frank Futrell.

Far East Forces
Lt. Gen. George E. Stratemeyer - 21 May 1951
Lt. Gen. Earle E. Partridge - 21 May 1951-1 June 1951
Gen. Otto P. Weyland - 10 June 1951

Fifth Air Force Commanders
Lt. Gen. Earle E. Partridge - 21 May 1951
Maj. Gen. Edward J. Timberlake, Jr. - 21 May 1951-June 1951
Lt. Gen. Frank F. Everest - 1 June 1951-30 May 1952
Lt. Gen. Glenn O. Barcus - 30 May 1952-31 May 1953
Lt. Gen. Samuel E. Anderson - 21 May 1953

Fifth Air Force Vice Commanders
Maj. Gen. Edward J. Timberlake, Jr. - 18 June 1951
Brig. Gen. Delmar T. Spivey - 6 August 1950-1 December 1950
Brig. Gen. James Ferguson - 18 June 1951-26 January 1952
Brig. Gen. Dudley D. Hale - 26 January 1952-23 September 1952
Brig. Gen. Edward H. Underhill - 23 Sept. 1952

Thirteenth Air force
Maj. Gen. Howard M. Turner - 15 October 1951
Maj. Gen. Ernest Moore - 16 October 1951-October 1952
Brig. Gen. John W. Sessums, Jr. - 10 October 1952

Twentieth Air Force
Maj. Gen. Alvan C. Kincaid - 31 July 1950
Maj. Gen. Ralph F. Stearley - 31 July 1950-13 January 1953
Brig. Gen. Robert W.C. Wimsatt - 14 January 1953-7 February 1953
Brig. Gen. Fay R. Upthegrove - 8 February 1953

FEAMCom and FEALogFor
Brig. Gen. John P. Doyle - 10 June 1952
Maj. Gen. Paul E. Ruestow - 10 June 1952

314th Air Division & Japan Air Defense Force
Maj. Gen. Delmar T. Spivey - 1 December 1950-20 January 1953
Maj. Gen. Roy H. Lynn - 20 January 1953

FEAF Bomber Command (Provisional)
Maj. Gen. Emmett O’Donnell, Jr. - 8 July 1950-10 January 1951
Brig. Gen. James E. Briggs - 10 January 1951-23 May 1951
Brig. Gen. Robert H. Terrill - 23 May 1951-30 September 1951
Brig. Gen. Joe W. Kelly - 30 Sept. 1951-15 March 1952
Brig. Gen. Wiley D. Ganey - 15 March 1952-5 October 1952
Brig. Gen. William P. Fisher - 5 October 1952-15 June 1953
Brig. Gen. Richard H. Carmichael - 15 June 1953

FEAF Combat Cargo Command (Provisional) and 315th Air Division (Combat Cargo)
Maj. Gen. William H. Tunner - 26 August 1950-8 February 1951
Brig. Gen. John P. Henebry - 8 February 1951-26 February 1952
Col. Cecil H. Childre - 26 February 1952-10 April 1952
Maj. Gen. Chester E. McCarty - 10 April 1952

Tactical Air Wing Commanders 3rd Bombardment Wing (Light)
Col. Thomas B. Hall - 14 August 1950
Col. Virgil L. Zoller - 14 August 1950-23 August 1950
Col. Donald L. Clark - 23 August 1950-1 December 1950
Col. Virgil L. Zoller - 1 December 1950-24 July 1951
Col. Nils O. Ohman - 24 July 1951-4 March 1952
Col. Marshall R. Gray - 4 March 1952-14 August 1952
Col. Eugene B. LeBailly - 14 August 1952

4th Fighter-Interceptor Wing
Brig. Gen. George F. Smith - 31 May 1951
Col. Herman A. Schmid - 31 May 1951-1 November 1951
Col. Harrison R. Thyng - 1 November 1951-2 October 1952
Col. Charles W. King - 2 October 1952-11 November 1952
Col. James K. Johnson - 11 November 1952

8th Fighter-Bomber Wing
Col. John M. Price - 9 December 1950
Col. Charles W. Stark - 9 December 1950-7 April 1951
Col. James B. Tipton - 7 April 1951-March 1952
Col. Raymond K. Gallagher - March 1952-23 January 1953
Col. James J. Stone, Jr. - 24 January 1953-29 May 1953
Col. William E. Elder - 29 May 1953

17th Bombardment Wing (Light)
Col. Albert W. Fletcher - 10 May 1952-3 June 1952
Col. Glenn C. Nye - 3 June 1952-7 October 1952
Col. William C. Lindley, Jr. - 7 October 1952-10 October 1952
Col. Clinton C. Wasem - 10 October 1952

18th Fighter-Bomber Wing
Col. Curtis R. Low - 30 November 1950-1 February 1951
Brig. Gen. Turner C. Rogers - 1 February 1951-2 February 1952
Col. Ernest G. Ford - 2 February 1952-7 March 1952
Col. William H. Clark - 7 March 1952-1 January 1953
Col. Frank S. Perego - 1 January 1953-15 June 1953
Col. John C. Edwards - 15 June 1953-5 July 1953
Col. Maurice L. Martin - 5 July 1953

27th Fighter-Escort Wing
Col. Ashley B. Packard - 1 May 1951
Col. Raymond F. Rudell - 1 May 1951

35th Fighter-Interceptor Wing
Col. Virgil L. Zoller - 14 August 1950
Col. Thomas B. Hall - 14 August 1950-1 December 1950
Col. Frederic C. Gray - 1 December 1950-17 February 1951
Col. Brooks A. Lahon - 18 February 1951-12 May 1951
(Transferred to Japan Air Defense Force)

49th Fighter-Bomber Wing
Col. Jack S. Jenkins - 1 December 1950
Col. Aaron W. Tyer - 1 December 1950-31 August 1951
Col. Joe L. Mason - 1 September 1951-31 January 1952
Col. David T. McKnight - 1 February 1952-August 1952
Col. Robert J. Rogers - August 1952-1 April 1953
Col. William W. Ingenhutt - 1 April 1953-April 1953
Col. Edwin A. doss - April 1953

58th Fighter-Bomber Wing
Col. Victor W. Warford - 10 July 1952-1 July 1953
Col. Joseph Davis, Jr. - 1 July 1953

67th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing
Col. Karl L. Polifka - 25 February 1951-1 July 1951
Col. Bert N. Smiley - 2 July 1951-4 July 1951
Col. Vincent W. Howard - 4 July 1951
Col. Edwin S. Chickering - 31 October 1951-13 August 1952
Col. Russell A. Berg - 13 August 1952-July 1953
Col. Charles E. Knierim - July 1953

136th Fighter-Bomber Wing
Col. Albert C. Prendergast - 5 November 1951
Col. Alfred G. Lambert, Jr. - 5 November 1951-10 November 1951
Col. James B. Buck - 10 November 1951-9 July 1952

452nd Bombardment Wing (Light)
Brig. Gen. Luther W. Sweetser, Jr. - 10 May 1951
Col. Brooks A. Lawhon - 12 May 1951-September 1951
Col. Reginald lJ. Clizbe - September 1951-February 1952
Col. Albert W. Fletcher - February 1952-10 May 1952

474th Fighter-Bomber Wing
Col. William W. Ingenhutt - 10 July 1952-1 April 1953

6002nd Tactical Support Wing
Col. Curtis R. Low - 1 August 1950-1 December 1950

6131st Tactical Support Wing
Col. Robert W. Witty - 1 August 1950-16 August 1950
Col. Charles W. Stark - 16 August 1950-1 December 1950

6133rd Tactical Support Wing
Col. Virgil L. Zoller - 1 September 1950-1 December 1950

6149th Tactical Support Wing
Col. Aaron W. Tyer - 5 September 1950-1 December 1950

6150th Tactical Support Wing
Col. Frederic C. Gray - 5 September 1950-1 December 1950

Medium Bomber Commanders 19th Bombardment Group (Medium)
Col. Theodore Q. Graff - 26 September 1950
Col. Payne Jennings Jr. - 26 September 1950-29 March 1951
Col. Donald O. Tower - 29 March 1951-26 July 1951
Col. Adam K. Breckenridge - 26 July 1951-6 February 1952
Col. Julian M. Bleyer - 6 February 1952-8 July 1952
Col. Willard W. Smith - 8 July 1952-24 December 1952
Col. Harvey C. Dorney - 24 December 1952-1 June 1953

19th Bombardment Wing (Medium)
Col. Harvey C. Dorney - 1 June 1953

22nd Bombardment Group (Medium)
Col. James V. Edmundson

(TDY Kadena Air Base, July 1950-October 1950)

92nd Bombardment Group (Medium)
Col. Claude E. Putnam Jr.
(TDY Yokota Air Base, July 1950-October 1950)

98th Bombardment Group (Medium) and 98th Bombardment Wing (Medium) (Advon)
Col. Richard H. Carmichael - 31 March 1951
Col. David Wade - 31 March 1951-September 1951
Col. Edwin F. Harding Jr. - September 1951-November 1951
Col. Lewis A. Curtis - November 1951-May 1952
Col. Winton R. Close - May 1952-15 June 1952

98th Bombardment Wing (Medium)
Col. Winton R. Close - 16 June 1952-26 October 1952
Col. Charles B. Westover - 26 October 1952-17 June 1953
Col. Edgar S. Davis - 17 June 1953

307th Bombardment Group (Medium) and 307th Bombardment Wing (Medium) (Combat Echelon)
Col. John A. Hilger - 15 March 1951
Col. John M. Reynolds - 15 March 1951-20 August 1951
Col. William H. Hanson - 20 August 1951-4 February 1952
Col. John C. Jennison Jr. - 4 February 1952-8 May 1952
Col. Raymond L. Winn - 8 May 1952-16 June 1952

307th Bombardment Wing (Medium)
Col. Raymond L. Winn - 16 June 1952-September 1952
Col. C.S. Overstreet Jr. - September 1952-29 December 1952
Col. Austin J. Russell - 29 December 1952

Troop Carrier Commanders
1st Troop Carrier Group (Medium) (Provisional)
Col. Cecil H. Childre - 26 August 1950-21 October 1950
Lt. Col. Edward H. Nigro - 21 October 1950-10 January 1951

61st Troop Carrier Group (Heavy)
Col. Frank Norwood - 14 February 1952
Lt. Col. Hal E. Ercanbrack - 14 February 1952

314th Troop Carrier Group (Medium)
Col. Richard W. Henderson - 27 August 1951
Col. William H. Delacey - 27 August 1951-29 September 1951
Col. David E. Daniel - 29 September 1951-1 May 1952

315th Troop Carrier Group (Medium)
Col. Kenneth W. Northamer - 10 June 1952-26 July 1953
Col. Robert O. Good - 26 July 1953

374th Troop Carrier Wing (Heavy)
Col. Troy W. Crawford - September 1951
Col. Charles W. Howe - September 1951-9 August 1952
Col. James W. Chapman Jr. - 9 August 1952

403rd Troop Carrier Wing (Medium)
Brig. Gen. Chester E. McCarty - 10 April 1952
Col. Philip H. Best - 14 April 1952-15 May 1952
Col. Maurice F. Casey, Jr. - 15 May 1952-1 January 1953

437th Troop Carrier Wing (Medium)
Brig. Gen. John P. Henebry - 25 January 1952
Col. John R. Roche - 25 January 1951-May 1952
Col. Kenneth W. Northamer - May 1952-9 June 1952

483rd Troop Carrier Wing (Medium)
Col. Maurice F. Casey, Jr. - 1 January 1953

 

 
 
 

Close this window
 

2002-2014 Korean War Educator. All rights reserved. Unauthorized use of material is prohibited.

- Contact Webmaster with questions or comments related to web site layout.
- Contact Lynnita for Korean War questions or similar informational issues.
- Website address: www.koreanwar-educator.org
 

Hit Counter