Brief Facts - Navy Cross Recipients

 
Close this window
 

Statistics:

  • A total of 267 Navy Crosses were Awarded for heroism in Korea
    • Two men earned TWO Navy Crosses in Korea
  • This list represents 265 men who received Navy Crosses in Korea
    • U.S. Navy - 41
    • U.S. Marines - 221
    • U.S. Army - 3
  • At least 84 awards of the Navy Cross were posthumous awards
    • U.S. Navy - 13
    • U.S. Marines - 70
    • U.S. Army - 1
  • John Page (USA) earned the Navy Cross and the Medal of Honor in Korea
  • Lewis Puller (USMC) earned his 5th Navy Cross and the DSC in Korea
  • Four WWII Navy Cross recipients earned a 2nd award in Korea
  • One Korean War Navy Cross recipient earned a 2nd award in Vietnam

 

A

Abell, Welton R. (USMC) Adams, Richard J. (USMC) Alley, David W. (USMC)
Adams, Jon D. (USMC) Alexander, George W. (USMC) Austin, Wayne D. (USN)

B

Babbitt, Arlene K. (USN) Benavides, Adolfo (USMC) **Bradshaw, Charles W. (USMC)
*Bancroft, Arthur R. (USMC) Betts, Elmer R. (USMC) Brady, Joseph C. (USN)
Banks, Charles L. (USMC) Betts, Harrison F. (USMC) *Bratback, Earl B. (USMC)
Banning, Virgil W. (USMC) Blasongame, Richard N. (USMC) Breen, Richard R. (USMC)
Barbosa, Arthur G. (USMC) Blick, Joseph A. (USMC) *Brewer, Donald E. (USN)
Barlow, Quinton T. (USMC) Bolt, John F. (USMC) Britt, William C. (USMC)
Barrett, John M. (USMC) Booker, Dorsie H. (USMC) Brown, Dale W. (USN)
*Barrett, Ora E. (USMC) *Borawski, Walter C. (USMC) *Brown, William P. Jr. (USMC)
OLC (1st Award WWII)
Barrow, Robert H. (USMC) Bordelon, Guy Pierre (USN) *Bryant, Rollins M. (USMC)
Bates, William H. (USMC) *Bowen, Murray M. (USN) Burchick, Thomas A. (USN)
Beard, James T. (USMC) Bowerman, Billie J. (USMC) Burr, Phillip J. (USMC)
Beatty, Robert E. (USMC) *Braaten, Palmer S. (USMC) Butler, George H. (USMC)
Bell, Van D. (USMC)
1st Award (OLC in Vietnam)
Bradley, Bobbie B. (USMC) *Butler, Wallace S. (USMC)

C

*Caldwell, Crayton L. (USMC) Chinner, John W. (USMC) Conaway, Lyle F. (USMC)
*Canney, John J. (USMC) *Christensen, Thomas A. (USN) Counselman, John D. (USMC)
Cardillo, Mario (USMC) Christofferson, Bernard W. (USMC) Crawford, Ernie LaRue (USN)
*Chadwick, Fred D. (USMC) Churchill, Joe V. (USN) Cross, Frank S. (USMC)
Chain, William B. (USMC) Clark, Eugene F. (USN)  
Chenoweth, Theodore H. (USMC) *Collins, Albert H. (USMC)  

D

Daigneault, Donald A. (USMC) Demas, John G. (USMC) *Dragastin, Marion T. (USN)
Dailey, Joseph W. (USMC) Dirst, Lloyd V. (USMC) Dukes, Matthew D. (USMC)
*Davis, James C. (USMC) Doezema, Richard M. (USMC) Dunay, Andrew F. (USMC)

E

*Ehrlich, Leland E. (USMC) *Elmore, George W. (USMC) Estey, Ralph F. (USMC)
*Elliott, Robert J. (USMC) *Elwell, John B. (USMC)  

F

Fauser, David K (USMC) Fisher, Joseph R. (USMC) Foster, Fred T. (USN)
Fenwick, John L. (USMC) *Fitzpatrick, George F. (USMC) *Fristock, Edward (USMC)
Fielding, Teddy Roosevelt (USN) *Foster, Charlie (USMC)  

G

Gallagher, James P. (USMC) Giovannucci, Joseph L. (USMC) *Guild, John N. (USMC)
*Gaul, William M. (USMC) *Givot, Martin L. (USMC) *Gzik, Richard Stanley (USMC)
*George, Walter W. (USMC) Gooding, Callis C. (USN)  
Gilligan, Donald W. (USMC) Green, Rodney J. (USMC)  

H

Hamby, John H. (USMC) Herndon, Wilbur N. (USMC) House, Russell J. (USMC)
Harris, Weldon D. (USMC) *Hightower, Ernest J. (USMC) *Hovatter, Donald J. (USN)
Harris, William F. (USMC) Hilliard, Frederick E. (USMC) Howard, Warren C. (USMC)
Harrison, Roy E. (USMC) Holladay, Morse L. (USMC) Hull, Milton A. (USMC)
Harvey, Amon F. (USMC) Holmberg, William C. (USMC) *Hyde, David L. (USMC)
Hendrickson, Robert C. (USMC) Holt, William P. (USMC)  
Hensley, Howard C. (USMC) Hopkins, John L. (USMC)  

I

Ingemansson, Nils V. (USMC)    

J

*Jackson, James E. (USMC) Johnson, Horace L. (USMC) Jones, Jack R. (USMC)
*Jackson, R.A. (USMC) Johnson, Walter P. (USMC)  
*Jenson, Austin C. (USMC) Jones, Donald R. (USMC)  

K

Kee, Vance E. (USN) Kita, Alex J. (USN) Kramer, Vincent R. (USMC)
*Keenan, Joseph F. (USN) Knox, Edwin L. (USMC) *Kurcaba, Joseph R. (USMC)
Kiser, Harrol (USMC) Kohler, Robert D. (USMC)  

L

*Lambert, Donald F. (USMC) *Lett, Lawrence E. (USMC) Lorence, Herbert M. (USMC)
Larson, Jack F. (USMC) *Levasseur, Ronald N. (USMC) Louder, Joseph J. (USMC)
Lawrence, James F. (USMC) Little, Charles G. (USMC) *Lourim, William B. (USMC)
*Lee, Benjamin G. (USMC) Litzenberg, Homer L. (USMC)
Also Awarded the DSC in Korea
Lovett, Frank E. (USMC)
Lee, Chew E. (USMC)
(Named Changed to Kurt C.)
Lutz, Eugene L. (USMC) Lutz, Theodore J. (USMC)
*Leeds, Joseph R. (USMC) Livingston, William J. (USMC)  

M

*Magda, John J. (USN) McEachern, Harold O. (USN) Mize, Charles D. (USMC)
Mallette, Perry A. (USMC) McGahn, Patrick T. (USMC) Monroe, Charles H. (USMC)
Markland, Frederick J. (USMC) McGuire, Thomas P. (USMC) Moody, Clarence G. (USMC)
Mason, Donald E. (USN) McNaughton, George C. (USMC) *Morrison, Anthony G. (USMC)
Matheney, Richard (USMC) *McVeen, James H. (USN) Murphy, Daniel M. (USMC)
*Mathewson, Bruce (USMC) Meade, John F. (USMC) Murray, Benjamin H. (USMC)
Mausen, John E. (USN) Melvin, John B. (USMC) Murray, Raymond L. (USMC)
OLC (1st Award in WWII)
Also awarded DSC in Korea
McCloskey, Paul N. (USMC) *Merrick, Richard Charles (USN)  
McClung, William J. III (USMC) Midkiff, Earl D. (USMC)  

N

 

 

Neal, George Milton (USN) Nolan, Harvey W. (USMC) **Nunez-Juarez, Ramon (USMC)
Nihart, Franklin B. (USMC) Noonkester, Henry E. (USMC)  

O

*O'Donnell, Terrance W. (USN) Olivhovik, John (USA) *O'Toole, James W. (USMC)
*Ogden, James W. (USMC) Orsulak, Edmond T. (USMC)  

P

*Page, John U.D. (USA)
Also awarded MOH in Korea
*Penney, Chester O. (USMC) Polley, Paul N. (USN)
Parker, Waller J. (USN) Peters, Uel D. (USMC) *Pope, Charles E. (USN)
*Parks, Donald L. (USMC) Petro, George E. (USMC) Puckett, Clinton A. (USMC)
*Peach, Earle F. (USMC) *Phillips, Walter D. (USMC) Puller, Lewis B. (USMC)
4th OLC (2 Awards Nicaragua)
(2 Awards WWII)
Also awarded DSC in Korea

R

*Ramsay, Arlis W. (USMC) *Roberts, Clayton L. (USMC) Romero-Nieves, Enrique (USMC)
*Raymond, Robert J. (USMC) Robinson, Stanley S. (USMC) Rowe, John A. (USMC)
Read, Benjamin S. (USMC) Roise, Harold S. (USMC)
OLC (2 Awards Earned in Korea)
Roy, Franklin D. (USMC)
Reusser, Kenneth L. (USMC)
OLC (1st Award in WWII)
*Rust, Charles V. (USMC) *Ryan, Howard (USMC)

S

Salsberry, Robert B. (USMC) *Smith, David E. (USMC) Stewart, Roy L. (USMC)
Scott, James E. (USMC) *Smith, H. J. (USMC) Stone, Cletus H. (USN)
Seeburger, Edward H. (USMC) Smith, Loren R. (USMC) Stouffer, Frederick E. (USMC)
Seldal, Russell J. (USMC) Smith, Raymond C. (USMC) Stropes, Dale L. (USMC)
Serrano, Robert (USN) Smith, Samuel S. (USMC) *Sulliman, George S. (USMC)
Shonk, Walter C. (USMC) Snelling, Edward W. (USMC) Sullivan, George R. (USMC)
Shouldice, Darcy V. (USN) Southall, James B. (USMC) Sutter, Allan (USMC)
Sigmund, Louis J. (USMC) Speir, Frank (USA) Swigart, Oral R. (USMC)
*Smalley, Lloyd B. (USMC) *Stephen, James W. (USMC)  
*Smith, Billy D. (USN) Stevens, John W. II (USMC)  

T

*Taft, Kenneth E. (USMC) *Thompson, Will A. (USMC) *Toland, Donald T. (USMC)
Taplett, Robert D. (USMC) **Thornton, John William (USN) Touchette, Robert F. (USMC)
*Thomas, Francis R. (USMC) *Tidwell, Gerald G. (USMC) Trombly, Alfred D. (USN)

U

*Umbaugh, Ernest J. (USMC)    

V

*Valentine, Earl L. (USMC) Vestal, Lucian L. (USMC) *Vogel, Raymond. (USN)

W

Waddill, Thomas, H. (USN) Wawrzniak, Stanley J. (USMC)
OLC (2 Awards Earned in Korea
Wilson, Frank E. (USMC)
Wagner, Robert C. (USN) *Williams, Leslie C. (USMC) *Wilson, Loyd J. (USMC)
*Walter, Stephen C. (USMC) Weisgerber, William D. (USMC) Wolf, Wilmot H. (USMC)
*Walz, Ralph L. (USMC) West, Robley E. (USMC) Word, John G. (USMC)
Ward, Joseph M. (USMC) Westerman, Jack (USMC) *Worster, Vance O. (USMC)
Wasson, Marvin L. (USMC) Whear, Roger G. (USN)  
Watson, John E. (USMC) *Williams, Jack V. (USMC)  

Y

Yancey, John (USMC)
OLC (1st Award in WWII)
*Yates, George W. (USMC)  
 
* Indicates Posthumous Award
** Indicates Missing In Action
Navy Crosses were earned by at least 26 Navy Corpsmen (8 Posthumously)
Navy Crosses were earned by at least 4 Navy and 5 USMC Pilots
 

Close this window
 

2002-2016 Korean War Educator. All rights reserved. Unauthorized use of material is prohibited.

- Contact Webmaster with questions or comments related to web site layout.
- Contact Lynnita for Korean War questions or similar informational issues.
- Website address: www.koreanwar-educator.org
 

Hit Counter